Untamed Everyday Skin Balm

100% Grass Fed, Grass Finished Tallow

Grass-fed, grass-finished tallow is a non-comedogenic, nutrient dense moisturizer that is extraordinarily compatible with our skin due to its chemical similarity to our skin's natural oils (aka sebum). Tallow won't clog pores or compete for space thanks to its biocompatible fatty acid composition. Tallow contains vitamins A, D, E, & K, and high concentrations of oleic, palmitic, stearic, and conjugated linoleic acids. These fatty acids have moisturizing, hydrating, anti-aging, and anti-inflammatory properties.

Raw Wildflower Honey

Our Raw Wildflower Honey is sourced locally and contains a blend of coastal, urban, and rural honey. The wide variety of wildflowers used by the bees adds to the chemical diversity of the honey, and the blend of geographic regions takes the floral diversity and chemical complexity to the next level. As a natural humectant and emollient, wildflower honey helps repair, soften, and retain moisture in the skin. As a natural anti-inflammatory, wildflower honey calms irritated skin, especially hormone-imbalanced skin. With the exception of Manuka honey, Wildflower honey possesses the strongest antimicrobial qualities of all honey because of its numerous active compounds like the peptide Def-1, an enzyme called lysozyme, and hydrogen peroxide. Wildflower honey has been shown to be more effective in promoting wound healing than conventional wound dressings even in wounds infected with antibiotic-resistant bacteria like MRSA. Raw Wildflower honey is perfect for all types of skin from severely dry and delicate, to overly oily and blemish-prone – even in cases of allergic rashes or autoimmune skin disorders like eczema & psoriasis.

Jojoba Oil

Our everyday balm uses only Golden Jojoba oil (Simmondsia Chinensis), which is cold pressed and unrefined to preserve the chemical compounds that give this popular skincare ingredient its exceptional properties. As a noncomedogenic humectant, emollient, and occlusive, Jojoba oil is a moisturizing marvel for all types of skin – it not only hydrates the skin, but balances, repairs, and protects without clogging the pores. The chemical makeup of Jojoba oil is remarkably similar to sebum, the oil your skin naturally produces, which allows the body to readily make use of it. The body uses Jojoba oil to increase or decrease sebum production, increase collagen synthesis, replenish ceramides, and restore the skin’s natural barriers. Jojoba oil is safe for all skin types and contains even more beneficial compounds like antimicrobial iodine, anti-inflammatory vitamin E, and antioxidant vitamin B complex.

Calendula

Calendula oil is extracted from the petals of marigold flowers (Calendula officinalis), which are not to be confused with garden marigolds (Marigold Tagetes). This oil has demonstrated antifungal, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties thanks to powerful flavonoids, polyphenols, and triterpenoids, most notably faradol. These qualities make Calendula highly desirable for treating anything from burns, bruises, and cuts, to rashes, eczema, rosacea, or psoriasis. Calendula has analgesic properties on par with topical NSAIDs like trolamine, and proven benefits to wound recovery time, redness, swelling, and bruising. Additionally, Calendula helps eliminate oxidative stress, increase collagen production, reduce appearance of scars, and repair photo-damage.

Royal Jelly

Royal Jelly is a substance produced by worker bees that serves as the exclusive food of a colony’s Queen Bee. Royal Jelly has an abundance of biologically active compounds and nutrients including: all eight essential amino acids, peptides like anti-bacterial jelleines I-III, fatty acids like the potent anti-microbial royalisin (10-HDA), anti-aging phenolic acids, and all eight B vitamins. Full of these skin-restoring nutrients, Royal Jelly has been used in skin care products for millennia due to its extraordinary healing properties. The benefits of this unique chemical concoction include increased collagen production, improved wound healing, reduced skin inflammation, balanced skin oil production, and clearer skin.

Propolis

Propolis is a chemically diverse mixture made by honey bees to seal, line, and protect their hives from external elements, harmful microorganisms, and parasites. Like honey and royal jelly, propolis has been used for millennia for its medicinal and cosmetic benefits. Propolis contains bioactive compounds that have antimicrobial, antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory properties. These compounds improve skin cell turnover rates, increase collagen accumulation, reduce signs of aging caused by oxidative stress, even out skin pigmentation, reverse UV-induced skin damage, and treat blemishes like sores, cysts, and acne.

May Chang

May Chang is an extract of Litsea Cubeba used in skincare for its antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, and mild astringent properties. May Chang balances excess oils, tightens and firms skin, and helps cleanse pores. In high concentrations, May Chang can irritate or dry the skin, but in our carefully formulated Everyday Skin Balm, the ingredients are perfectly proportioned to maximize the benefits while minimizing any side effects.

Elderberry Extract

Elderberries are rich in a variety of phytonutrients that exhibit both antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, such as caffeic acid, chlorogenic acid, ferulic acid, and quercetin.

Antioxidants, like those found in elderberries, are excellent additions to skin care regimens as they provide protection from free radicals that contribute to cell damage, aging, and wrinkle formation. Bioflavoinoids, which can also be found in elderberries, exhibit astringent properties that help tighten the skin and provide additional anti-wrinkle benefits. This unique superfruit is also an excellent source of undecylenic acid, an organic fatty acid that provides broad antimicrobial benefits, but is especially effective against fungal microorganisms.

Untamed Pain Relieving Balm

100% Grass Fed, Grass Finished Tallow

Grass-fed, grass-finished tallow is extraordinarily compatible with human skin compared to petroleum or paraffin wax. This allows our balm to easily penetrate the skin barrier and deliver our curated pain-relieving ingredients deep into the joints and muscle tissue. It contains vitamins A, D, E, and K as well as high concentrations of oleic, palmitic, stearic, and conjugated linoleic acids. These regenerative, anti-inflammatory compounds sink deep into the skin, adding to the pain-relieving effects rather than simply forming a layer on the surface of the skin.

Camphor

Camphor is an extract derived from cinnamomum camphora, containing multiple different compounds with analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties. Camphor is widely used for joint pain, nerve pain, muscle aches, and arthritis. Studies have shown that camphor may be able to modulate multiple different inflammatory functions, potentially inhibiting uncommon channels for inflammatory responses. This pharmacological property may prove advantageous in fighting inflammatory diseases that do not respond well to traditional anti-inflammatory treatments.

Capsaicin

Naturally occurring in the seed membrane of peppers, capsaicin is the chemical responsible for the hot, burning sensation of spicy foods. Capsaicin is believed to stimulate the release of a chemical called “substance P," which is involved in transmitting pain signals through the nervous system. When supply of this chemical is exhausted, pain signals become less frequent. This reaction causes a sensation of heat that interferes with the brain's perception of pain, resulting in an analgesic effect. Topical capsaicin is widely used for chronic soft tissue pain, arthritis, and other musculoskeletal conditions due to its efficacy on deep joints like the hips and shoulders.

Cinnamon

Ceylon Cinnamon (Cinnamomum Zeylanicum) has numerous health benefits including the ability to minimize inflammation. Cinnamon contains compounds like Cinnamaldehyde, which acts as a circulatory stimulant, increasing blood flow, thereby improving the distribution of oxygen and nutrients that are crucial to muscle and joint recovery. Cinnamon is commonly used to relieve joint pain from arthritis and rheumatism.

Peppermint

Peppermint essential oil (Mentha Piperita) is one of the most commonly used topical analgesics in over-the-counter pain products due to the high concentrations of L-menthol, a thoroughly studied counterirritant. Menthol induces a cooling sensation by activating TRPM8, a cold-sensitive receptor channel. As a result, menthol is effective in reducing acute and chronic nerve pain and joint pain. Menthol also modulates inflammatory regulating proteins known as cytokines, reducing pro-inflammatory cytokines (TNF- α & IL-6) and increasing anti-inflammatory cytokines (IL-10).

Wintergreen

Wintergreen essential oil is derived from the leaves and berries of a mint-like shrub called Gaultheria Procumbens. It contains high concentrations of methyl salicylate, which is chemically similar to aspirin and metabolized by the body into the same pain-relieving compound– salicylic acid. Methyl Salicylate acts as a topical counterirritant with anti-inflammatory and analgesic effects that make it highly desirable for conditions like arthritis, muscular rheumatism, and tendonitis. Methyl salicylate is believed to cause a similar cooling sensation to menthol by activating nociceptive pain channel TRPA1. TRPA1 is also activated by substances like wasabi and mustard seed and is being researched as a mediation channel for inflammatory and vasodilatory responses.

Clove Bud

Clove Bud Essential Oil is derived from dried clove flower buds (Syzygium Aromaticum), and is mostly composed of the active ingredient eugenol. Eugenol is a well-documented anti-inflammatory, analgesic, and antinociceptive, meaning it prevents sensory receptors from detecting painful stimuli. Eugenol can also be found in high concentrations in clove leaves and stalks, but the oil from the bud also contains eugenyl acetate and caryophyllene oil, which act as soothing buffers to the otherwise irritating eugenol.

Eucalyptus

Eucalyptus essential oil is derived from the leaves of the blue gum eucalyptus tree (Eucalyptus globulus). Eucalyptus essential oil is included in the counterirritant category of topical analgesics, due to the cooling, numbing effect it has on the skin. Similar to cajeput oil, eucalyptus contains a high concentration of the phytochemical 1,8 Cineole (aka Eucalyptol), which is known to activate and desensitize nociceptors. This compound, as well as other components of eucalyptus essential oil, acts as an anti-inflammatory, circulatory stimulant, and analgesic.

Cajeput

Cajeput essential oil is derived from the leaves and buds of the cajeput tree (Melaleuca Leucadendron Cajuputi). Cajeput contains many anti-inflammatory phytochemicals including Terpenoids, Saponins, Flavonoids, Tannins, and Steroids. The phytochemical found in highest concentrations is 1,8 Cineole, also known as Eucalyptol. Eucalyptol has demonstrated topical anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties, and stimulates blood circulation when applied topically.

Untamed Lip Balm

100% Grass Fed, Grass Finished Tallow

Grass-fed, grass-finished tallow is a non-comedogenic, nutrient dense moisturizer that is extraordinarily compatible with our skin due to its chemical similarity to our skin's natural oils (aka sebum). Tallow won't clog pores or compete for space thanks to its biocompatible fatty acid composition. Tallow contains vitamins A, D, E, & K, and high concentrations of oleic, palmitic, stearic, and conjugated linoleic acids. These fatty acids have moisturizing, hydrating, anti-aging, and anti-inflammatory properties.

Raw Wildflower Honey

Our Raw Wildflower Honey is sourced locally and contains a blend of coastal, urban, and rural honey. The wide variety of wildflowers used by the bees adds to the chemical diversity of the honey, and the blend of geographic regions takes the floral diversity and chemical complexity to the next level. As a natural humectant and emollient, wildflower honey helps repair, soften, and retain moisture in the skin. As a natural anti-inflammatory, wildflower honey calms irritated skin, especially hormone-imbalanced skin. With the exception of Manuka honey, Wildflower honey possesses the strongest antimicrobial qualities because of its numerous active compounds like the peptide Def-1, an enzyme called lysozyme, and hydrogen peroxide. Wildflower honey has been shown to be more effective in promoting wound healing than conventional wound dressings even in wounds infected with antibiotic-resistant bacteria like MRSA. Raw Wildflower honey is perfect for all types of skin from severely dry and delicate, to overly oily and blemish-prone – even in cases of autoimmune skin disorders like eczema or psoriasis.

Jojoba Oil

Our everyday balm uses only Golden Jojoba oil, which is cold pressed and unrefined to preserve the chemical compounds that give this popular skincare ingredient its exceptional properties. As a noncomedogenic humectant, emollient, and occlusive, Jojoba oil is a moisturizing marvel for all types of skin – it not only hydrates the skin, but balances, repairs, and protects without clogging the pores. The chemical makeup of Jojoba oil is remarkably similar to sebum, the oil your skin naturally produces, which allows the body to readily make use of it. The body uses Jojoba oil to increase or decrease sebum production, increase collagen synthesis, replenish ceramides, and restore the skin’s natural barriers. Jojoba oil is safe for all skin types and contains even more beneficial compounds like antimicrobial iodine, anti-inflammatory vitamin E, and antioxidant vitamin B complex.

Calendula

Calendula oil is extracted from the petals of marigold flowers (Calendula officinalis), which are not to be confused with garden marigolds (Marigold Tagetes). This oil has demonstrated antifungal, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties thanks to powerful flavonoids, polyphenols, and triterpenoids, most notably faradol. These qualities make Calendula highly desirable for treating anything from burns, bruises, and cuts, to eczema, rosacea, or psoriasis. Calendula has analgesic properties on par with topical NSAIDs like trolamine, and proven benefits to wound recovery time, redness, swelling, and bruising. Additionally, Calendula helps eliminate oxidative stress, increase collagen production, reduce appearance of scars, and repair photo-damage.

Bees Wax

Unlike our Everyday Skin Balm and Pain Relief Balm, our lip balm utilizes Beeswax, a time-honored lip balm ingredient. Acting as a protective, emollient, and humectant, Beeswax is a champion of lip care – not to mention its ability to enhance the other ingredients! Beeswax helps hydrate the skin, but also forms a protective barrier against environmental elements without stifling the skin.

Beeswax's unique composition closely resonates with the skin's own lipids, permitting your lips to make the most of its benefits. This helps to maintain a healthy balance of moisture, bolstering the lips' natural defenses and ensuring they remain soft, supple, and nourished, regardless of the season or weather conditions.

Boasting an impressive ability to lock in moisture, Beeswax provides a long-lasting protective seal that keeps your lips hydrated and helps prevent them from drying or chapping. Its high content of natural esters and fatty acids contribute to its excellent emollient properties, ensuring smooth, plump, and soft lips.

Moreover, Beeswax is rich in Vitamin A, known for its ability to support cell reconstruction and health. This, coupled with its anti-inflammatory properties, makes Beeswax an exceptional ingredient for managing and soothing any lip discomfort, from dryness to cracking.

Safe for all, Beeswax is a gentle yet powerful lip care ingredient, cherished for its ability to nourish, protect, and restore your lips' natural beauty. Its use provides an effective shield against the elements, ensuring your lips always feel as good as they look.

Rosehip Oil

Rosehip Oil, exclusive to our lip balms, is cold-pressed and unrefined to conserve the natural compounds that impart its remarkable properties. Serving as a potent source of hydration, nourishment, and repair, Rosehip oil works wonders for all parts of the body - but especially the lips!

Rich in essential fatty acids such as linoleic and linolenic acids, Rosehip oil absorbs easily, imparting a velvety texture and protecting lips from drying or cracking.

Rosehip oil is known for its astounding ability to promote collagen synthesis and accelerate skin cell turnover, which keeps the lips healthy, soft, and supple. Its high content of beta-carotene and lycopene, alongside other carotenoids, gives it notable antioxidative properties, helping neutralize harmful free radicals and protect the lips from aging and drying.

Natural Extracts

All-natural extracts with no synthetic additives.

Untamed Everyday Skin Balm (Unscented)

100% Grass Fed, Grass Finished Tallow

Grass-fed, grass-finished tallow is a non-comedogenic, nutrient dense moisturizer that is extraordinarily compatible with our skin due to its chemical similarity to our skin's natural oils (aka sebum). Tallow won't clog pores or compete for space thanks to its biocompatible fatty acid composition. Tallow contains vitamins A, D, E, & K, and high concentrations of oleic, palmitic, stearic, and conjugated linoleic acids. These fatty acids have moisturizing, hydrating, anti-aging, and anti-inflammatory properties.

Raw Wildflower Honey

Our Raw Wildflower Honey is sourced locally and contains a blend of coastal, urban, and rural honey. The wide variety of wildflowers used by the bees adds to the chemical diversity of the honey, and the blend of geographic regions takes the floral diversity and chemical complexity to the next level. As a natural humectant and emollient, wildflower honey helps repair, soften, and retain moisture in the skin. As a natural anti-inflammatory, wildflower honey calms irritated skin, especially hormone-imbalanced skin. With the exception of Manuka honey, Wildflower honey possesses the strongest antimicrobial qualities of all honey because of its numerous active compounds like the peptide Def-1, an enzyme called lysozyme, and hydrogen peroxide. Wildflower honey has been shown to be more effective in promoting wound healing than conventional wound dressings even in wounds infected with antibiotic-resistant bacteria like MRSA. Raw Wildflower honey is perfect for all types of skin from severely dry and delicate, to overly oily and blemish-prone – even in cases of allergic rashes or autoimmune skin disorders like eczema & psoriasis.

Jojoba oil

Our everyday balm uses only Golden Jojoba oil (Simmondsia Chinensis), which is cold-pressed and unrefined to preserve the chemical compounds that give this popular skincare ingredient its exceptional properties. As a non-comedogenic humectant, emollient, and occlusive, Jojoba oil is a moisturizing marvel for all types of skin – it not only hydrates the skin, but balances, repairs, and protects without clogging the pores. The chemical makeup of Jojoba oil is remarkably similar to sebum, the oil your skin naturally produces, which allows the body to readily make use of it. The body uses Jojoba oil to increase or decrease sebum production, increase collagen synthesis, replenish ceramides, and restore the skin’s natural barriers. Jojoba oil is safe for all skin types and contains even more beneficial compounds like antimicrobial iodine, anti-inflammatory vitamin E, and antioxidant vitamin B complex.

Calendula

Calendula oil is extracted from the petals of marigold flowers (Calendula officinalis), which are not to be confused with garden marigolds (Marigold Tagetes). This oil has demonstrated antifungal, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties thanks to powerful flavonoids, polyphenols, and triterpenoids, most notably faradol. These qualities make Calendula highly desirable for treating anything from burns, bruises, and cuts, to rashes, eczema, rosacea, or psoriasis. Calendula has analgesic properties on par with topical NSAIDs like trolamine, and proven benefits to wound recovery time, redness, swelling, and bruising. Additionally, Calendula helps eliminate oxidative stress, increase collagen production, reduce appearance of scars, and repair photo-damage.

Royal Jelly

Royal Jelly is a substance produced by worker bees that serves as the exclusive food of a colony’s Queen Bee. Royal Jelly has an abundance of biologically active compounds and nutrients including: all eight essential amino acids, peptides like anti-bacterial jelleines I-III, fatty acids like the potent anti-microbial royalisin (10-HDA), anti-aging phenolic acids, and all eight B vitamins. Full of these skin-restoring nutrients, Royal Jelly has been used in skin care products for millennia due to its extraordinary healing properties. The benefits of this unique chemical concoction include increased collagen production, improved wound healing, reduced skin inflammation, balanced skin oil production, and clearer skin.

Propolis

Propolis is a chemically diverse mixture made by honey bees to seal, line, and protect their hives from external elements, harmful microorganisms, and parasites. Like honey and royal jelly, propolis has been used for millennia for its medicinal and cosmetic benefits. Propolis contains bioactive compounds that have antimicrobial, antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory properties. These compounds improve skin cell turnover rates, increase collagen accumulation, reduce signs of aging caused by oxidative stress, even out skin pigmentation, reverse UV-induced skin damage, and treat blemishes like sores, cysts, and acne.

Elderberry Extract

Elderberries are rich in a variety of phytonutrients that exhibit both antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, such as caffeic acid, chlorogenic acid, ferulic acid, and quercetin.

Antioxidants, like those found in elderberries, are excellent additions to skin care regimens as they provide protection from free radicals that contribute to cell damage, aging, and wrinkle formation. Bioflavoinoids, which can also be found in elderberries, exhibit astringent properties that help tighten the skin and provide additional anti-wrinkle benefits. This unique superfruit is also an excellent source of undecylenic acid, an organic fatty acid that provides broad antimicrobial benefits, but is especially effective against fungal microorganisms.

Untamed Moisturizing Balm +SPF

100% Grass Fed, Grass Finished Tallow

Grass-fed, grass-finished tallow is a non-comedogenic, nutrient dense moisturizer that is extraordinarily compatible with our skin due to its chemical similarity to our skin's natural oils (aka sebum). Tallow won't clog pores or compete for space thanks to its biocompatible fatty acid composition. Tallow contains vitamins A, D, E, & K, and high concentrations of oleic, palmitic, stearic, and conjugated linoleic acids. These fatty acids have moisturizing, hydrating, anti-aging, and anti-inflammatory properties.

Non-Nano Zinc Oxide

Non-nano Zinc Oxide is a natural mineral sunscreen that creates a barrier to UV radiation emanating from the sun. Despite the misconception that it reflects radiation, zinc oxide works similarly to chemical sunscreens by absorbing UVA and UVB rays. By applying a layer of zinc oxide to the skin, you create a physical barrier to the sun's rays with no harmful chemical absorption. Non-nano means the particle size is over 100nm, making it reef-safe and skin-safe. Our zinc oxide is specially formulated to provide maximum UV cover without the white ghostly appearance other mineral sunscreens can give to the skin.

Jojoba Oil

We use only Golden Jojoba oil, which is cold pressed and unrefined to preserve the chemical compounds that give this popular skincare ingredient its exceptional properties. As a noncomedogenic humectant, emollient, and occlusive, Jojoba oil is a moisturizing marvel for all types of skin – it not only hydrates the skin, but balances, repairs, and protects without clogging the pores. The chemical makeup of Jojoba oil is remarkably similar to sebum, the oil your skin naturally produces, which allows the body to readily make use of it. The body uses Jojoba oil to increase or decrease sebum production, increase collagen synthesis, replenish ceramides, and restore the skin’s natural barriers. Jojoba oil is safe for all skin types and contains even more beneficial compounds like antimicrobial iodine, anti-inflammatory vitamin E, and antioxidant vitamin B complex.

Vitamin E Oil

Vitamin E oil is a powerful antioxidant, which helps fight oxidative damage in skin caused by UV overexposure. Vitamin E oil also plays an important part in extending the shelf life of our tallow balm by fighting oxidation.